Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO
SMEPrice Band
₹95-101
Issue Size
₹53.4 Cr
Lot Size
2400
Open Date
25 Aug 2026
Close Date
28 Aug 2026
Listing Date
2 Sept 2026
This IPO is Closed
About Sumax Engineering Ltd
We are engaged in both the manufacturing and trading of a diverse range of products tailored for the Automotive OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) Market and Auto Refinish Market. Our manufacturing division specializes in producing high-quality adhesive tapes and die-cuts, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing pads, reflective tapes and printing solutions, domes and graphics, as well as an extensive range of car care products. These offerings are designed to meet industry standards and provide reliable solutions for automotive applications. In addition to manufacturing, our trading segment supplies a variety of essential products, including electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasive sheets, discs, and rolls, body shop consumables, retail products and accessories, and aerosol products. Through our all-inclusive portfolio, we aim to deliver innovative and high-performance solutions that cater to the evolving demands of both automotive manufacturers and the aftermarket industry. Further, we have ventured into a new product, namely Paint Protection Film (PPF), a transparent thermoplastic polyurethane film applied to the painted surfaces of vehicles. PPF is designed to protect the vehicle's paint from stone chips, scratches, stains, minor abrasions and exposure to environmental elements, thereby helping maintain the vehicle's exterior paint protection and surface finish.
Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO Timeline
Track key IPO dates — from opening and closing to allotment, refund, and listing.
IPO Open Date
25 Aug 2026
IPO Close Date
28 Aug 2026
Allotment Date
31 Aug 2026
Refund Date
1 Sept 2026
Credit to Demat
1 Sept 2026
Listing Date
2 Sept 2026
Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO Subscription Status
See how the issue is being subscribed across QIB, NII, Retail, and Employee categories.
| Date | QIB | NII | RII | Employee | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | 0.00x | 1.65x | 5.60x | 0.99x | 2.94x |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 0.00x | 5.13x | 17.15x | 1.02x | 8.91x |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 2.22x | 13.91x | 34.40x | 1.02x | 19.31x |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 121.28x | 198.39x | 158.98x | 1.06x | 151.74x |
Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO Financials
A quick look at revenue, EBITDA, profit, and net worth over the last three years.
Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO Strengths
- Experienced Management Team.
- Long standing relationships with customers.
- Consistent financial performance.
Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO Reservation
See what share of the issue is reserved for Retail, QIB, NII, and Anchor investors.
| Category | Shares Offered | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 16,92,000 | 32% |
| QIB | 9,74,400 | 18.43% |
| NII / HNI | 7,27,200 | 13.75% |
| Anchor Investors | 14,35,200 | 27.14% |
| Market Makers | 2,66,400 | 5.04% |
| Employees | 1,92,000 | 3.63% |
| Total | 52,87,200 | 100% |
Sumax Engineering Ltd Registrar & Company Details
Registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
301 The Centrium, 3rd Flr 57 LBS, Nav Pada Kurla(W), Mumbai-400 070
+91-40-67162222/18003094001
sumax.ipo@kfintech.com
www.kfintech.com
Company
Sumax Engineering Ltd
No.45 Shanthinikethan Colony, Mahendra Hills East Mareredp., Secunderabad, 500026
+91 78931 66698
compliance@sumaxindia.com
CIN: U74210TG1994PLC019032
http://www.sumaxindia.com
Disclaimer
The information provided on this page is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any securities or financial pr...
Frequently Asked Questions
The Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO has an issue size of ₹53.4 crore.
The minimum investment required for the Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO is ₹2,42,400, based on a minimum lot size of 2400 shares and the applicable IPO price.
The lot size for the Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO is 2400 shares.
The allotment for the Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO is scheduled for 31 Aug 2026.
Investors can check the Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO allotment status using their PAN, application number, or other required details through the IPO registrar's website or the relevant stock exchange website.
The registrar for the Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO is KFin Technologies Ltd.
The Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO opens on 25 Aug 2026 and closes on 28 Aug 2026.
You can apply for the IPO through Anand Rathi using the applicable IPO application process:
Note: Investors are requested to do their own due diligence before investing in any IPO.
The Sumax Engineering Ltd IPO is scheduled to be listed on 2 Sept 2026 on NSE - SME.

