AnandRathi

BLS Polymers IPO: Issue Dates, Price Band, Lot Size and Details

BLS Polymers IPO

About BLS Polymers IPO

BLS Polymers Limited, a manufacturer of custom-formulated polymer compounds for the wire, cable and pipeline industries, opens its IPO for public subscription from October 27, 2026, to October 29, 2026.

The price band of BLS Polymers is ₹142 to ₹150 per equity share of face value ₹10.

This IPO is a book-built issue of ₹255.00 crore, comprising entirely of a fresh issue of 1,70,00,000 equity shares. There is no offer for sale component, so the full amount accrues to the company rather than to selling shareholders.

Business Overview of BLS Polymers

BLS Polymers Limited was incorporated in 2003 and manufactures polymer compounds that insulate and sheath wires and cables, and coat underground pipelines, supplying power, telecom, railway, water and oil and gas customers.

Key Highlights of this IPO:

Business HighlightsKey Details
Incorporated2003
BusinessCustom-formulated polymer compounds for wire and cable insulation and sheathing, and pipeline coating
Product RangeHDPE, MDPE, LLDPE, XLPE, cross-linkable and halogen-free flame-retardant (HFFR) grades, PVC compounds, cable filling compounds and adhesive coating compounds
End ApplicationsPower, telecom, railways, water distribution, oil and gas; three-layer polyethylene pipeline coatings
ManufacturingSingle facility in Goa, running 11 machines with an in-house laboratory
CustomersMore than 190
Export ReachBangladesh, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, the United States and Zambia
CertificationsISO 9001:2015
LogisticsPlant located near Mormugao Port, supporting raw material imports and finished goods exports
Post-Issue Market Cap₹930.48 crore at the upper band

BLS Polymers: IPO Date, Price, and Other Details

Here are the details of the upcoming BLS Polymers IPO:

ParticularDetail
Issue Size₹255.00 crore
Offer TypeBook-built issue (fresh capital only)
Fresh Issue₹255.00 crore (1,70,00,000 shares)
Offer for SaleNil
Face Value₹10 per equity share
Price Band₹142 to ₹150 per share
IPO Open DateOctober 27, 2026
IPO Close DateOctober 29, 2026
Basis of AllotmentOctober 30, 2026
Refunds / UPI UnblockNovember 2, 2026
Credit to Demat AccountNovember 2, 2026
Listing DateNovember 3, 2026
Lot Size100 shares
Minimum Investment (Retail)₹15,000
Book Running Lead ManagerUnistone Capital Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarKFin Technologies Ltd.
Listing ExchangesBSE, NSE

BLS Polymers IPO Market Lot

The BLS Polymers IPO minimum market lot is 100 shares with a ₹15,000 application amount.

ApplicationLot SizeSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1100₹15,000
Retail (Max)131,300₹1,95,000
S-HNI (Min)141,400₹2,10,000
S-HNI (Max)666,600₹9,90,000
B-HNI (Min)676,700₹10,05,000

BLS Polymers IPO Reservation: Who Can Apply?

The BLS Polymers IPO has the following investor category reservation:

Investor CategoryPortion of Offer
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)Not more than 50%
Retail Individual InvestorsNot less than 35%
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)Not less than 15%

Strengths and Risks of BLS Polymers IPO

Every business has its strengths and risks, and BLS Polymers is no different. Here is a brief business analysis (as per RHP) below:

Strengths

  1. Sharp margin improvement: EBITDA margin increased from 6.98% in FY2024 to 13.15% in FY2026. Net profit margin also rose from 2.49% to 7.62%, showing improved profitability.
  2. Lower debt and higher net worth: Borrowings of BLS Polymers fell from ₹93.77 crore in FY2024 to ₹51.72 crore in FY2026, while net worth more than doubled from ₹46.83 crore to ₹94.93 crore.
  3. No shares being sold by promoters: The entire ₹255 crore IPO is a fresh issue. The company will receive the funds, rather than existing shareholders selling their shares.
  4. Funds allocated for business growth: The company plans to use ₹77.56 crore for plant expansion and ₹89.50 crore for working capital to support its operations.
  5. Customers across multiple industries: Power, telecom, railway, water, and oil and gas customers across more than 190 accounts.
  6. Exports to multiple countries: The company exports to more than six countries, and its plant is located near Mormugao Port, supporting access to export routes.

Risks

  • Earnings growth is margin-led, not volume-led - Total income grew 11.7% in FY2025 but only 5.3% in FY2026, while PAT more than tripled across the two years.
  • Single-location manufacturing - All output comes from one facility in Goa, with no second plant to absorb volumes in a disruption.
  • Valuation leaves limited room for disappointment -  At 22.73 times post-issue earnings and 7.12 times book value, means that the company’s IPO is priced at a relatively high valuation.
  • Borrowings have begun rising again -  Debt stood at ₹62.91 crore as of 30 June 2026 against ₹51.72 crore at the FY2026 close.
  • Raw material and currency exposure - Compounding margins turn on the resin-to-compound spread; resin prices track crude and petrochemical cycles, and imported feedstock adds currency risk.
  • Concentrated control after listing - Promoter and promoter group holding remains 71.53% post-issue.

BLS Polymers IPO Objectives – How Will the Funds Be Used?

BLS Polymers proposes to utilise the net proceeds of the fresh issue towards:

#Issue ObjectsEst. Amount (₹ crore)
1Capital expenditure to expand the manufacturing facility by increasing capacity for certain existing products77.56
2Working capital requirements89.50
3General corporate purposesBalance

Promoter Shareholding of BLS Polymers

The promoters of BLS Polymers Limited are Vinod Aggarwal, Sushil Aggarwal, Madhukar Aggarwal, Diwakar Aggarwal and Karan Aggarwal.

CategoryPre-IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group98.53%
Public1.47%
Total100%

Financial Performance of BLS Polymers (Restated Consolidated, ₹ in crores)

Here's the table outlining the financial performance of BLS Polymers Limited from FY 2024 to FY 2026.

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets206.13179.14168.49
Total Income354.41336.70301.50
Profit After Tax27.0121.147.52
EBITDA46.6039.6621.05
Net Worth94.9367.9446.83
Reserves and Surplus49.9058.3437.23
Total Borrowing51.7273.9293.77

Key Performance Indicators of BLS Polymers

Based on the financials available in the RHP, the following key performance metrics of the BLS Polymers IPO can be considered.

KPIFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024
EBITDA Margin13.15%11.78%6.98%
PAT Margin7.62%6.28%2.49%
Return on Equity (ROE)33.17%36.83%17.48%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)29.51%25.46%12.84%
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)28.45%31.11%16.06%
EPS (Earning Per Share – ₹)5.994.691.67
Net Asset Value (NAV – ₹)21.0815.0910.40
Debt / Equity0.541.112.05

(Note: Return ratios, EPS and the full valuation table must be taken from the "Basis for Offer Price" section of the RHP.)

Registrar of BLS Polymers IPO

The Registrar of the BLS Polymers IPO is KFin Technologies Ltd.

Phone: 040-79615565

Allotment status: https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/

Lead Manager of BLS Polymers IPO

Unistone Capital Pvt. Ltd. is the sole book-running lead manager to the BLS Polymers IPO.

Disclaimer

All IPO details, including issue size, price band, and timelines, are sourced from the company's Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) and publicly available data at the time of writing. This blog is meant only for awareness and educational purposes – it's not investment advice. Please go through the RHP carefully available on the SEBI website. Investors are requested to do their own research and due diligence before making any investment decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. When does the BLS Polymers IPO open and close?

The BLS Polymers IPO opens on October 27, 2026, and closes on October 29, 2026.

2. What is the BLS Polymers IPO lot size?

The minimum lot size to apply in BLS Polymers is 100 shares, requiring an investment of ₹15,000 at the upper price band.

3. What is the promoter holding in BLS Polymers?

Promoters of BLS Polymers hold 98.53% before the issue, falling to 71.53% after it. The reduction is entirely dilution, as the issue carries no offer for sale.

4. What is the BLS Polymers IPO allotment date?

Allotment of the BLS Polymers IPO is expected to be finalised on October 30, 2026, with listing on the BSE and NSE on November 3, 2026.