AnandRathi

BSE India Sector Leaders Index

BSE
14,324.1185.15(0.60%)

Open at

14,238.96

52W High

15,659.83

52W Low

13,195.93

Last Updated on 21 Sept 2026, 03:59 pm

As on 21st September 2026, the BSE India Sector Leaders is trading at ₹14,324.11, up by 0.60% from the previous close. The index opened at ₹14,238.96, and over the past 52 weeks, it has moved between a low of ₹13,195.93 and a high of ₹15,659.83.

BSE India Sector Leaders closing prices
DateClose
24 Aug14,873.72
25 Aug14,927.61
26 Aug14,883.17
27 Aug14,786.62
28 Aug14,838.32
31 Aug14,733.77
01 Sept14,715.91
02 Sept14,651.28
03 Sept14,614.51
04 Sept14,643.25
07 Sept14,543.27
08 Sept14,514.65
09 Sept14,391.76
10 Sept14,398.83
11 Sept14,333.63
15 Sept14,103.04
16 Sept14,160.49
17 Sept14,196.82
18 Sept14,238.96
21 Sept14,324.11

BSE India Sector Leaders Performance Today

LTP14,324.11
Prev Close14,238.96
Day Change85.15
Change %0.60%
52W High15,659.83
52W Low13,195.93
Market StatusCLOSED

BSE India Sector Leaders Historical Performance

1W Return1.57%
1M Return-3.87%
1Y Return-6.57%
3Y Return-
5Y Return-
52W High15,659.83
52W Low13,195.93

BSE India Sector Leaders Stocks List

60 records

Last Updated: 21 Sept 2026, 12:00 am

CompanyLTP (Rs)Weight %M.Cap (Cr)52W High52W Low
Reliance Industries Ltd1,247.709.60%1,688,454.391,611.201,232.35
Bharti Airtel Ltd1,830.006.50%1,142,215.482,174.701,745.00
HDFC Bank Ltd740.006.49%1,140,835.811,020.35682.00
ICICI Bank Ltd1,343.505.48%964,378.231,479.901,187.55
State Bank of India996.005.23%919,384.371,234.80851.10
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd2,130.104.38%770,688.823,336.701,976.00
Larsen & Toubro Ltd3,906.503.06%537,493.384,440.003,288.65
Hindustan Unilever Ltd1,950.002.61%458,170.302,623.991,927.00
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd1,868.002.55%448,195.772,047.551,547.25
Titan Company Ltd4,874.902.46%432,786.885,187.453,307.35
Infosys Ltd1,040.002.40%422,060.761,727.85984.00
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd1,788.002.34%411,947.891,891.801,293.10
Adani Enterprises Ltd2,990.002.30%404,675.623,245.001,753.45
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd12,172.002.18%382,690.8117,371.6012,103.15
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd3,062.002.17%380,768.533,840.002,896.30

BSE India Sector Leaders Price History

20 records

Last Updated: 21 Sept 2026, 12:00 am

DateOpen (Rs)HighLowClose (Rs)
21 Sept 202614,280.8614,345.0814,266.0714,324.11
18 Sept 202614,235.5214,300.1114,213.5214,238.96
17 Sept 202614,136.3314,245.3114,134.7214,196.82
16 Sept 202614,131.0814,189.7314,048.914,160.49
15 Sept 202614,416.214,425.5814,099.6914,103.04
11 Sept 202614,297.2214,351.714,248.8914,333.63
10 Sept 202614,404.8814,421.1214,355.9114,398.83
09 Sept 202614,470.2714,471.6714,39014,391.76
08 Sept 202614,525.3914,534.1214,481.8414,514.65
07 Sept 202614,630.3314,633.3114,521.6814,543.27
04 Sept 202614,688.3814,708.8514,641.8814,643.25
03 Sept 202614,687.514,717.414,610.4414,614.51
02 Sept 202614,647.4814,652.8414,542.714,651.28
01 Sept 202614,775.7314,779.5814,659.8714,715.91
31 Aug 202614,812.5614,813.2914,685.4314,733.77

About BSE India Sector Leaders Index

The BSE India Sector Leaders is a thematic index that picks the top 3 companies from each sector of the Indian economy.

Drawing from the BSE 500, the index classifies stocks into around 21 sectors based on AMFI's industry classification. From each sector, the three largest names by market value are picked, giving the index roughly 60 stocks at any time.

Understanding the BSE India Sector Leaders live is like looking at the largest listed company in every major part of India's economy (finance, IT, energy, autos, consumer goods, telecom, healthcare, and more) in one basket.

How are the BSE India Sector Leaders Index Stocks Selected?

Stock selection in the BSE India Sector Leaders index follows a clear "top 3 per sector" rule. Here is how it works:

  1. Parent universe

    : The stock must already be part of the BSE 500 index.
  2. Sector classification

    : Each stock is classified into one of around 21 sectors using AMFI's industry classification.
  3. Size ranking within each sector

    : Within each sector, all eligible companies are ranked by their average six-month daily total market capitalisation.
  4. Top 3 from each sector

    : The three largest companies in each sector make it into the index.
  5. Buffer rule

    : Existing constituents ranking in the top 5 of their sector are retained to reduce churn between rebalances.
  6. Review & rebalancing

    : The index is reviewed on a semi-annual basis, in June and December.

How is the BSE India Sector Leaders Index Calculated?

The BSE India Sector Leaders index uses a capped, float-adjusted market capitalisation method with a weight floor and a ceiling.

  • Weight basis: Each stock's starting weight comes from its float-adjusted market value — the shares actually available for public trading.
  • Weight ceiling: No single stock can carry more than 5% of the index. The 5% ceiling limits the influence of the largest names, and the 1% floor keeps smaller sector leaders meaningfully represented in the basket.
  • Weight floor: No single stock can carry less than 1% of the index.
  • Two versions: Along with the regular price index, a Total Returns version is also published.

Benefits of the BSE India Sector Leaders Index

Let us look at the benefits of the BSE India Sector Leaders index:

  • Top 3 from each sector: The index picks the top 3 names from each of around 21 sectors, giving wide sector coverage in a single basket.
  • Balanced sector weights: The 5% ceiling and 1% floor are designed to keep each sector leader meaningfully represented, without any one taking over.
  • Different mix than the BSE 500: Because the index picks only the leaders and applies caps and floors, the basket looks different from the standard market-cap-weighted BSE 500.
  • Rule-based selection: Every addition and removal follows a written rulebook with scheduled reviews. No discretionary calls in between.
  • Widely referenced benchmark: The index is used as a reference for funds and ETFs built around the "leaders of each sector" methodology.

How to Invest in the BSE India Sector Leaders Index with Anand Rathi?

With Anand Rathi's TradeMobi platform, investing in the BSE India Sector Leaders Index or any of the BSE Indices is simple.

Here's how to get started:

  1. Step 1: Open / Login to Your Account


    Start by registering yourself and opening your demat account and trading account.
  2. Step 2: Explore Investment Options


    Search for the relevant funds or ETFs that track the BSE India Sector Leaders Index.
  3. Step 3: Choose Your Investment


    Pick a suitable option based on your understanding and risk appetite, and invest.
  4. Step 4: Invest and Track


    Once invested, you can track the BSE India Sector Leaders Index share price regularly — right from your dashboard.
  5. Step 5: Stay Updated


    For more information, use research tools to follow developments in this domain.

History of BSE India Sector Leaders Index

The BSE India Sector Leaders index was designed on 10th January 2025 to include top 3 listed names from each sector of the Indian economy into a single basket, with caps and floors to spread the weights.

Rather than picking stocks by overall size or momentum, the index takes a different route. It starts with the BSE 500, splits it into about 21 sectors, and picks the three largest names in each sector.

The 5% weight ceiling and 1% floor are added to prevent any single sector (or stock) from driving the entire basket. The BSE India Sector Leaders index also includes the buffer rule, which keeps existing constituents ranked in the top 5 of their sector.

Even though the index was launched in 2025, the index methodology dates back to August 2006.

Explore Popular NSE/BSE Indices

Disclaimer

The information provided on this page is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any securities or financial pr...

Frequently Asked Questions

Download TradeMobi App

  • Real-Time Market Data
  • Advanced Trading Tools
  • Expert-Backed Research