AnandRathi

NSE IPO: National Stock Exchange IPO Details

NSE IPO

About NSE IPO

National Stock Exchange of India Limited, the country's largest stock exchange, filed its Red Herring Prospectus dated September 10, 2026, with the Registrar of Companies.  NSE IPO opens for public subscription from September 17, 2026, to September 21, 2026, with the anchor book opening for one day on September 16, 2026.  The price band of the NSE IPO is ₹1700 to ₹1785 per equity share.  This IPO is a 100% book-built offer comprising entirely of an Offer for Sale of up to 12,64,36,650 equity shares of face value ₹1 each. There is no fresh issue component, so the exchange receives no proceeds. The entire amount accrues to the selling shareholders. The offer includes a reservation of equity shares aggregating up to ₹70.00 crore for eligible employees, who may receive a discount of up to 10% of the Offer Price.

Business Overview of NSE

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Limited was established in 1992 and commenced operations in 1994, pioneering electronic screen-based trading in the Indian securities market. 

NSE operates a vertically integrated model spanning trading, clearing, listing, and market data, and functions as a first-level regulator with dedicated investor protection and market surveillance responsibilities.

Key Highlights of this IPO:

Business HighlightKey Detail
Market LeadershipIndia's largest stock exchange since FY2001
Market Share92.99% cash market; 99.79% equity futures; 74.71% equity options premium turnover (FY26)
IPO Fundraising₹1.67 lakh crore raised through IPOs in FY26
Technology Scale12–14 billion messages processed daily
Clearing LeadershipNSE Clearing Ltd. is India's largest clearing corporation
Index BusinessNifty-linked passive funds at ₹8.14 trillion, ~72.53% of India's passive fund assets*
Financial StrengthDebt-free balance sheet

NSE IPO Date, Price, and Other Details

Here are the details of the upcoming NSE IPO on September 17, 2026:

ParticularDetails
Issue Type100% Book Built Offer (Offer for Sale only)
Total Offer SizeUp to 12,64,36,650 equity shares
Fresh IssueNot applicable
Anchor Investor Bid/Offer DateWednesday, September 16, 2026
IPO Open & Close DateSeptember 17, 2026 to  September 21, 2026
Offer for SaleUp to 12,64,36,650 equity shares
Price Band**₹1700 to ₹1785 **
Bid Lot1 lot of 8 shares
Face Value₹1 per equity share
Employee DiscountUp to 10% of the Offer Price
UPI Mandate End Time5:00 p.m. on September 21, 2026
Listing ExchangeBSE only (also the Designated Stock Exchange)
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
RegulationRegulation 6(1) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations

NSE IPO Reservation: Who Can Apply?

The NSE IPO has the following investor category reservation on the Net Offer, being the Offer less the employee reservation portion:

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)18₹14,280
Retail (Max)14112₹1,99,920
S-HNI (Min)15120₹2,14,200
S-HNI (Max)70560₹9,99,600
B-HNI (Min)71568₹10,13,880

Why Will NSE Shares List on BSE and Not on NSE?

As per the SEBI Regulations, a stock exchange (NSE or BSE) cannot list its own shares on its own trading platform. Doing so would place the NSE/BSE exchange in the position of regulating the trading of its own security. 

Since exchanges act as first-level regulators over the companies listed on them, monitoring disclosures, surveilling trading activity, and taking action against irregularities becomes crucial.

To avoid that conflict, a stock exchange seeking to list must have its shares admitted to trading on a different stock exchange. The listed exchange remains the issuer, while the host exchange performs the regulatory and surveillance functions over the trading of those shares.  

Where will NSE shares be traded?

In this case, NSE will be the issuer, but BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange of India) will regulate and monitor trading of NSE shares. Likewise, this same arrangement was already in place for BSE as well. 

When BSE Limited listed its own shares in 2017, they were admitted to trading on the NSE, not on the BSE. The NSE issue is expected to mirror that structure, with NSE shares listing on the BSE.

Why Has the NSE IPO Been Delayed?

NSE’s IPO journey began in 2016 but was delayed by regulatory and governance issues like the co-location case, allegations of preferential data access, the related dark-fibre matter, and governance concerns.  After these matters were resolved, SEBI granted its no-objection certificate in August 2026, clearing the way for the IPO.

Strengths and Risks of NSE IPO

Every business has its strengths and risks, and NSE is no different. Here is a brief business analysis below. A full assessment is only possible once the RHP is published, since its Risk Factors section is the authoritative disclosure.

Strengths

  1. Market leader: ~93% cash-market share and ~99.8% equity-futures share in FY26.
  2. Multiple revenue streams: Trading, clearing, indices, data, and listing services.
  3. High profitability: 62%+ profit margin in FY26.
  4. No debt: Zero borrowings on the balance sheet.
  5. Strong scale: ~25.7 crore investor accounts and ₹20.33 lakh crore fund mobilisation in FY26.
  6. Technology at scale: 12–14 billion messages processed every day.
  7. Diversified ecosystem: Clearing, indices, analytics, IFSC operations and NSDL stake.
  8. Regulatory issues settled: Key co-location and dark-fibre matters have been settled.

Risks

  1. Profit declined: FY26 PAT fell 15.5%, while total income fell 2.4%.
  2. Derivatives matter heavily: Changes in equity-derivatives rules can directly affect revenue.
  3. Transaction income fell: Transaction charges declined 4.24% in FY26.
  4. FY25 was unusually strong: One-off gains and lower SGF contributions make the year-on-year decline look sharper.
  5. IPO money doesn’t go to NSE: It is entirely an Offer for Sale, so existing shareholders receive the proceeds.
  6. IPO valuation is still unknown: The price band has not been announced.
  7. Issue size was reduced: 14.89 crore shares in the DRHP → 12.64 crore in the RHP.
  8. No identifiable promoter: There is no controlling shareholder.
  9. Regulation remains a key risk: SEBI rules can directly influence exchange revenues.
  10. Litigation remains: Outstanding cases are disclosed in the RHP.

IPO Objectives – How Will the Funds Be Used?

The NSE IPO is entirely an offer for sale. The company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer. All proceeds, net of offer expenses and applicable taxes, accrue to the selling shareholders in proportion to the shares they sell.

Financial Performance of NSE (Restated Consolidated, ₹ in crores)

NSE’s Profit after tax followed the rise to ₹12,187.70 crore in FY2025 before declining 15.5% Here's the table outlining the financial performance of National Stock Exchange of India Limited from FY 2024 to FY 2026.

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets91,334.0787,937.4469,466.6465,463.98
Total Income5,252.1718,713.3719,176.8316,352.06
Profit After Tax3,120.0810,302.0612,187.698,305.74
EBITDA4,332.0414,519.0916,021.3611,623.83
NET Worth34,983.7431,869.7230,165.0523,833.10
Reserves and Surplus34,996.7331,866.0430,105.8323,924.91

Key Performance Indicators of NSE

Based on the financials available in the RHP, the following key performance metrics of NSE IPO can be considered.

MetricJun 2026FY26FY25
Registered investors132.37 Mn129.09 Mn112.81 Mn
Listed entities3,0052,9782,719
Market capitalisation₹474.08 Tn₹411.25 Tn₹410.87 Tn
Fund mobilisation₹6.19 Tn₹20.33 Tn₹18.68 Tn
Revenue from operations₹4,560 Cr₹16,601 Cr₹17,141 Cr
PAT₹3,120 Cr₹10,302 Cr₹12,188 Cr
PAT margin58.78%50.98%55.30%
Operating EBITDA margin78.81%66.85%73.78%

Registrar of NSE IPO

The Registrar of Prasol Chemicals IPO is MUFG Intime.

You can check the allotment status of the NSE IPO on: https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html. 

Lead Managers of NSE IPO

19 book-running lead managers have been appointed for NSE IPO: 

  1. Kotak Mahindra Capital
  2. Anand Rathi Advisors
  3. JM Financial
  4. Morgan Stanley India
  5. Citigroup Global Markets India
  6. HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India)
  7. J.P. Morgan India
  8. Avendus Capital
  9. Axis Capital
  10. DAM Capital Advisors
  11. Equirus Capital
  12. HDFC Bank
  13. ICICI Securities
  14. IDBI Capital Markets & Securities
  15. IIFL Capital Services
  16. Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors
  17. Nuvama Wealth Management
  18. Pantomath Capital Advisors
  19. 360 ONE WAM. 

In the NSE IPO, SBI Capital Markets acts as M-BRLM.

Morgan Stanley India, ICICI Securities and SBI Capital Markets are associates of selling shareholders and, under Regulation 21A of the SEBI Merchant Bankers Regulations, are involved only in the marketing of the Offer.

Disclaimer

All IPO details, including issue size, price band, and timelines, are sourced from the company's Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) and publicly available data at the time of writing. This issue is currently at the draft prospectus stage, and key details remain unannounced. This blog is meant only for awareness and educational purposes – it's not investment advice. Please go through the RHP carefully, available on the SEBI website. Investors are requested to do their own research and due diligence before making any investment decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Has the NSE IPO been approved?

Yes. SEBI has cleared the NSE IPO issue, following the High Court's dismissal of the regulator's appeals in the co-location and dark fibre cases. The Red Herring Prospectus has not yet been filed.

2. When is the NSE IPO date?

The NSE IPO opens on September 17, 2026, and closes on September 21, 2026, with anchor bidding on September 16, 2026.

3. What is the NSE IPO price band?

The NSE IPO has a price band of ₹1700 to ₹1785 per equity share. It will be advertised in Financial Express, Jansatta and Navshakti at least two working days before the opening date.

4. What is the NSE IPO lot size?

The bid lot for the upcoming NSE IPO is 8 shares. 

5. What is the NSE IPO issue size?

NSE has an issue size of up to 12,64,36,650 equity shares of face value ₹1 each, entirely an offer for sale. This is smaller than the 14,89,05,525 shares proposed in the draft papers.

6. Will NSE receive money from the IPO?

No. The issue is entirely an offer for sale with no fresh issue, so all proceeds go to the selling shareholders and none to the exchange.

7. Who is the promoter of NSE?

The RHP of NSE states that the company does not have an identifiable promoter. But it does have selling shareholders. 

8. Will I need a different broker or account to trade NSE shares if they list only on BSE?

No. The NSE shares would be bought, sold, and held through the same broker and the same demat account as any other listed equity. The only difference is which exchange the order is routed to, which does not affect the price, the settlement cycle, or ownership.

9. What is the NSE IPO grey market premium (GMP)?

This data is not available on this page. Grey market premium is an unofficial, unregulated indicator quoted outside the recognised stock exchanges, and it carries no regulatory oversight or settlement guarantee. It is not published in the offer document and is not a reliable basis for an application decision. Official issue information (price band, subscription figures, allotment and listing) is available from the RHP, the registrar and the exchange notices.